Charlottesville, VA

From CWCki
(Redirected from Charlottesville, Virginia)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
 
This Charlottesville "Community" is FULL of Ignorant, Uncaring, Snooty, Snobish, Corrupted People.
 

 

—Chris, 2012[1]

Charlottesville
CharlottesvilleMap.jpg
Information
Country United States
State Virginia
Coordinates 38°1′48″N 78°28′44″W
Classification Independent city
Date established 1762
Population 45,059
Area code 434
Also known as
C-ville
Website
charlottesville.org
Notable for
Political discord, indie music, and somewhere for people in Ruckersville to go

Charlottesville is an independent city in the Commonwealth of Virginia. For most Americans, it is the location of Thomas Jefferson's home Monticello and the University of Virginia, and where the rally concerning Pmurt's Presidency took place. For Christian Weston Chandler, C-ville (as he calls it) is home to Charlottesville Fashion Square, The GAMe PLACe, and various other stores that he is banned from. It is also his birthplace.[2]

The town is so quaint that they drew an interactive map of the place so that it looks like a low-budget 1980s theme park.[3] According to the map, the entrance of the town is guarded by the world's biggest knight.

Charlottesville and the outside world

Look up Charlottesville on a map of Virginia or the eastern seaboard at large and its isolation becomes clear. The nearest major city, Richmond, lies 71 miles (114 km) by road to the southeast. Washington, D.C. is an 117-mile (188 km) drive to the northeast. To the north, south, and west lie wide expanses of not very much at all, unless you count the strip of small towns along the I-81 corridor that runs up Virginia's western border.

Chris's accounts of his life to date show no evidence that he's ever seen much of the world outside the Charlottesville area. When he was a teenager, his family temporarily relocated to Chesterfield County, a suburban area south of the Richmond city center; since moving back to Ruckersville, he has not journeyed far from his stomping grounds at all, save for five short occasions: his drive to Ohio in search of Julie, a brief visit to his brother Cole Smithey in California, a trip to Richmond for Anime Mid-Atlantic, a 2012 visit to D.C. to watch a movie together with Barb, and his 2017 trip to BronyCon in Baltimore.

C-ville

 
 
And when you diss CWCville you disf—you diss every "C-ville" within these United States.
 

 

—Chris, Do Not Dis C Ville

C-ville is a common local abbreviation for Charlottesville, although it is used in print much more often than it is spoken aloud. Chris has used the word as a CWC-ism to refer to every town in the United States that begins with "C," but he specifically uses it to refer to both Charlottesville and his fictional town CWCville. In the Rollin' and Trollin' video, Chris walks around the Charlottesville Downtown Mall and the adjoining Pavilion, referring to everything he sees as a part of CWCville.

It is clear that he wished to use the term to link his defense of his fictional town to his supposed patriotism. Essentially, insulting Sonichu means you are insulting CWCville, which means you are insulting C-ville, which means you hate America.

Interestingly enough, the local Charlottesville newspaper is entitled C-VILLE Weekly, first published in 2013 as a replacement for The Hook.

See also

Sources

External links

The places of Christian Weston Chandler's life

Chris's homes: 14 Branchland Court (Chris's room | Chris's kitchen | Work Room | 2014 house fire) | Cloverleaf Lakes Apartments | Surreywood Subdivision | Newberry Towne Subdivision | Rental House

Chris's education: Greene County Primary School | James Madison University | Providence Middle School | Nathanael Greene Elementary School | Manchester High School | Piedmont Virginia Community College (not to be confused with Private Villa of Corrupted Citizens)

Chris's churches: Grace Baptist Church | Wesley Memorial United Methodist Church

Chris's jobs: Cutco Cutlery | Wendy's | Books-a-million | Toys “R” Us | Sonichu Entertainment of America

Other attraction locations: University of Virginia | Charlottesville Fashion Square (Abercrombie & Fitch | Chick-fil-A | Pac Sun | Starbucks) | Wal-Mart (McDonald's) | Target | The GAMe PLACe | Impulse Gay Social-Club | Fridays After Five

Conventions: Anime Mid-Atlantic | BronyCon | MAGfest | OmegaCon | TooManyGames

Other places Chris has visited: Anytime Fitness | Best Buy | Burger King | Country Cookin | "Create-a-Crear Workshop" | Cville Pride | The End Games | GameStop | Golden Corral | McIntire Park | Snooky's Pawn Shop | Taco Bell


Cities of the World: Albemarle County (Advance Mills) | Charlottesville | Chesterfield County (Midlothian) | Greene County (Barboursville | Ruckersville | Stanardsville) | Harrisonburg | Richmond

Countries of the World: Australia | England | Molvanîa | United States (California | District of Columbia | Maryland | Ohio | Virginia | Washington)

Extra-terrestrial locations: Dimensions | The Moon



Map of Chris's World